webmaster


Name: Sara
Birthday: January 29th, 1994
Birthplace: Florence, Italy
Nicknames: T.R.amp , TRamp94 , La Sacchan
Likes: Reading (Books, Mangas), Drawing, Listening to music, My Kitty, Animals, Asian Cultures, Writing
Favourite Bands And Artists: WANDS, ZYYG, BAAD, abingdon boys school, T.M.Revolution, al.ni.co, Nekodamashi, Show Wesugi, B'z, FIELD OF VIEW, T-BOLAN, Bull Zeichen 88, Crush Tears, Sonata Arctica, Nightwish, The Rasmus
Favourite Mangas/Animes: Slam Dunk, Nana, Gravitation, Gakuen Heaven, Junjou Romantica, Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi, Haru Wo Daite Ita, Fuyu No Semi, Ai No Kusabi, Zetsuai 1989/Bronze, Kizuna, Koisuru Boukun, Kyou Kara Ore Wa, BECK Mongolian Chop Squad, Rozen Maiden, Sex Pistols, Sousei no Aquarion, Wolf's Rain, Lamu, Ranma 1/2
Favourite TV Shows: GARO, Takeshi's Castle, Gaki no Tsukai, Zeni Geba, Zorro, Big Wolf On Campus, Byakuyakou
Favourite Movies: Star Wars series, Interview with the Vampire, Kimi Ni Shika Kikoenai, BECK Live Action, Nana The Movie
Personal Pages: Twitter; Myspace; Last.fm; YouTube; Blogger

Why did you decide to open a website about WANDS?

Well, the story is too long to explain, but I've always wanted to make a little space to talk about my passions.
I like doing lots of things, but the thing I like to do most is listening to WANDS.
So I decided to open a fansite with the help of one of my friends who knows how to manage a website. One day she told me: "Why don't you make a fansite about WANDS? I think you should do it. It doesn't matter if you don't get many visitors, you should do it for yourself first of all"
And with this words I decided to try. It's the first time I open a website, and she helps me very much! (Thank you!!)

How did you know about WANDS?

This is one of the most popular questions I'm getting during my life! ahahah! Well, I can understand why people make me this question: it's because the music of the band never reached the West, so it's difficult for us to get information about them. Well, I can still remember the first time I heard them. It was when I was about 7-8 years old and I used to watch the anime "Slam Dunk" and I wanted to have all the Japanese soundtracks. And when I heard the song "Sekai ga owaru made wa" I fell in love with them. Some years later (in 2008), when I've been able to have an Internet connection, I started to listen to their songs... and from that time, I've never left them. I know, I've known them when they were already disbanded, but... Is that important to appreciate their music?

What's the thing that you like most in WANDS?

Actually, I don't know. But, surely, I love their music, I love all the single member and their different personalities that made WANDS an unique band. I know, I still have lots of things to learn about them, but I can say that I am one of those people who doesn't care about how much you know about an idol, because that doesn't make you a better fan than another one. What makes you a fan is feeling their music into your heart, making you feel strong emotions.

Who is your favourite member of the band?

First of all I have to say that I love ALL the members that have been in WANDS.
But I am a special fan of Shinya Kimura because I see in him something special. I've seen their DVD where there are some lives in it, and I've been impressed of how he feels the music inside. It's like I can see his passion for music and how he put this passion on melodies through his piano. In his movements I can see how the music goes through his body like blood.
Then, of course, another thing that I like in Shinya is his laugh: I've never seen a sweeter laugh!
He has a sweet face too, and that is one of the things that I like in men! Ahahahah!